DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals)

Deferred action for childhood arrivals is a program implemented by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) whereby they agree not to initiate a removal action or proceedings against an individual in the US illegally or, if a removal action or proceedings have already started, to defer (halt) the removal action or proceedings for two years. In addition, the DHS is also granting individuals who apply for deferred action work authorization so that they can legally work in the US. However, deferred action does not confer a lawful status upon an individual who receives it.

In order to qualify, the applicant must show that he/she:

  • Was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Came to the U.S. before reaching his/her 16th birthday;
  • Has continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  • Was physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, and at the time of application to USCIS;
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  • Is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, has obtained a GED, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces; and
  • Has not been convicted of a felony, a “significant misdemeanor,” three or more other misdemeanors, or does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Please contact us if you believe you qualify.