Temporary Visas for Family Members of Temporary Visa Holders

Family-based non-immigrant (temporary) visas allow some individuals with temporary visas to bring immediate family members to the U.S. to accompany them during their stay.

Please see the links below for more information about the individual types of temporary family-based visas.

  • B-2:Visitor for Pleasure
  • E-1 and E-2: The family members of E-1 treaty traders and E-2 treaty investors are allowed to accompany the principal trader or investor. They are allowed to work and study.
  • F-2: Spouse and/or unmarried child(ren) under age 21 of a F-1 Student visa holder.
    Please also see F-1 visas in the Student Visas category above.
  • H-4: Spouse and/or unmarried child(ren) under age 21 of an H-class work visa holder.
    Please also see H-1B and H-3 visas in the Temporary Work Visa category above.
  • J-2: Spouse and/or unmarried child(ren) under age 21 of an J-1 visa holder.
    Please also see J-2 visa in the Temporary Visa category above.
  • L-2: Spouse and/or unmarried child(ren) under age 21 of an L-class Intracompany Transfer work visa holder.
    Please also see L-1 visa in the Temporary Visa category above.
  • M-2: Spouse and/or unmarried child(ren) under age 21 of an M-1 visa holder
    Please also see M-2 visa in the Temporary Visa category above.
  • O-3: Spouse and/or unmarried child(ren) under age 21 of an O-class Extraordinary Achievement work visa holder.
    Please also see O-1 visa in the Temporary Visa category above.