O-2 Essential Support Personnel Visa

O-2 visas are available for “accompanying aliens” who provide “essential support” to O-1 Visa holders in the fields of athletics, entertainment, and motion picture and television production. This status is not applicable to personnel in the sciences, business, or education. O-2s cannot work separate and apart from O-1s. O-2s must assist in the O-1′s performance, be “integral” to the performance and have critical skills and experience with the O-1 that are not general in nature or possessed by U.S. workers.

O-2s accompanying extraordinary achievement O-1s in motion picture and television production must also have essential skills and substantial pre-existing or longstanding working relationships with the O-1 holder, or be essential to significant pre- or post- production work inside and outside the U.S. which is required to successfully complete the production.

The O-2 Visa must be petitioned by a U.S. employer, U.S. agent or foreign employer through a U.S. agent. The spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are permitted to accompany the O-2 visa holder under O-3 status but will not be allowed to work.