Visas For Visitors

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. The visa allows a foreign citizen, to travel to the United States port-of entry and request permission of the U.S. immigration inspector to enter the U.S.

Nationals of certain countries may be eligible to visit the U.S. for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa. Please see section “The Visa Waiver Program and ESTA registration” for more information.