Visas Through Family

We offer representation in all aspects of family-based immigration. Whether you are a U.S. citizen or a Permanent Resident filing a petition for your spouse, or a U.S. citizen petitioning for other close relatives, or a temporary visa holder who wants to have your family join you during your stay in the U.S., we will thoroughly review your case and assist you in all steps in the process.

 

Family-Based Immigrant Visas (Green Cards – Permanent Residency)

Lawful permanent residence is an “immigrant” status and not to be confused with U.S. citizenship. Permanent residency allows an individual to permanently live and work in the U.S. One way to become a permanent resident is through family sponsorship. As the United States promotes the family unity, U.S. citizens and lawful permanents may file petitions for their immediate relatives (spouses, children and parents of U.S. citizens who are at least 21 years old) well as other close relatives, such as brothers or sisters to come and live permanently in the United States.

Immediate relative are exempt from visa quotas. Applications of U.S. Citizens to bring their immediate relatives to the United States are generally processed within a year. However, other close relatives often face long quota backlogs waiting for immigrant visas to become available. Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws and cousins cannot sponsor or be sponsored through family relationship.

If an Individual has relatives living as citizens or lawful permanent residents in the United States, they may be able to sponsor their family member for immigration into the United States. As a first step a relative must petition for the individual to receive a green card.

As a U.S. Citizen you may petition for a green card for the following relatives:

  • Your Spouse
  • Any unmarried children under the age of 21
  • Sons and daughters, i. e. Children who are married and/or over the age of 21
  • Your parent, if you are over the age of 21
  • Your siblings, if you are over the age of 21

As a green card holder (permanent resident) you may petition for a green card for the following relatives:

  • Your Spouse
  • Any unmarried children under the age of 21
  • Unmarried sons and daughters of any age

For further information on the Family-Based Immigration Categories, their legal requirements and the application process please contact us directly for individual legal advice.

 

Family-Based Non-Immigrant Visas (Temporary)

Family-based non-immigrant visas allow some individuals with temporary visas to bring immediate family members to the U.S. to accompany them during their stay. They also allow U.S. citizens to bring their fiancée or spouse to the U.S.

As a U.S. Citizen you may petition for a nonimmigrant visa for the following relatives:

  • Your foreign fiancé(e) in order to get married (fiancé(e) visa)
  • Your foreign spouse
  • Children of your foreign spouse

Please contact us for further Information on the legal requirements and the application process. Please also contact us for an assessment of your legal options as a non-U.S. Citizen.